Quorn & District Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The hospital was erected to commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The new hospital replaced the original hospital and was officially opened on the 1st April 1950.

At a public meeting held in the Quorn Town Hall and presided over by the Mayor, Mr. A. C. Thompson, it was decided to accept the tender of £17,470 by Mr. R. J. Barrett, of Whyalla, for the erection of a new hospital, providing satisfactory financial arrangements can be made with the contractor. In his report, the chairman of the Quorn and District Hospital, Mr. J. McColive, paid a tribute to the staff for the efficient manner in which they have carried on during the year despite the staff shortage experienced. He said that a permit had been granted to build the new hospital and suggested that it be called the Quorn and District Memorial Hospital.
Centralian Advocate (Alice Springs, NT), 17 September 1948.

Quorn rose to a great occasion when the S.A. Minister for Health (Mr. McEwin) laid the foundation stone of this new £18,000 Soldiers' Memorial Hospital. There was a large attendance from right throughout the district. Official visitors included Senator and Mrs. O'Flaherty, the Mayor and Mayoress of Quorn, the Chairman of the District Council, Mr. L. Riches M.P., members of the hospital board, Matron Dix, and Dr. Tippelt.  The Minister, during the foundation laying ceremony, paid tribute to the work of Dr. Tippelt and the Matron and hospital staff, who, he said, were rendering splendid service under very difficult conditions.
Centralian Advocate (Alice Springs, NT), 14 January 1949.

Address:Hospital Road, Quorn, 5433