Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The arch commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One but now contains plaques to later conflicts.

Today proved an eventful day in the history of Port Wakefield, for the unveiling ceremony of the War Memorial Arch, took place. No efforts have been spared for many weeks past to make the day a worthy and auspicious occasion. A large gathering attended the ceremony, including many members of the Returned Soldiers Association, who assembled en masse. The Mayor (Mr. W. G. Eatts) presided. The Mayor, in introducing Major W. F. J. McCann (President of the R.S.A.), extended to him. a warm welcome, and asked him to perform the unveiling ceremony.

Major McCann, in unveiling the tablets, expressed pleasure at the honour conferred upon him, and congratulated the residents of the town and district upon erecting such a beautiful edifice in memory of those gallant heroes, many of whom had and down their lives for their country. He was pleased to see such a large gathering of returned men present, to do honour to their fallen comrades.
The Register (Adelaide), 19 September 1927.

Address:Drake Crescent, Port Wakefield, 5550