Port Augusta West War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those from the town and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It is a Cross of Sacrifice mounted on a pedestal and slab. Four barley twist columns support the upper slab with a central block in the form of a cenotaph which contains the honour rolls. The memorial replaced the original World War One Roll of Honour which was unveiled on the 4th January 1920.

To discuss plans of proposed alterations and additions to the Port Augusta West Soldiers memorial incorporating a memorial for soldiers who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War 11, a public meeting will he held in the West Side meeting room (next to the post office) on Monday next, April 5, at 8 p.m. Representatives of the Port Augusta RSL suh-branch will be present and a cordial invitation is extended to all citizens to attend.
Transcontinental (Port Augusta, SA), 2 May 1947.

Address:Stuart Highway & Caroona Road, Port Augusta West, 5710

Roll of Honour.

In memory of the men from this town and District who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 - 1918.

What greater love can man have than this.

Father in Thy gracious keeping
Leave we now Thy servants sleeping.

Roll of Honour.

In memory of the men from this town and District who made the supreme sacrifice in  World War 2. 1939 -1945.

To you from failing hands we throw the torch.
Be yours to hold it high.