Christ Church Memorial ShrinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Christ Church Memorial Shrine commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One and World War Two. The shrine is wooden memorial in the form of an altar comprising a diptych at the top over a bench which contains an honour roll of the names of those who served in World War One. The diptych is in the traditional Gothic form surmounted by a wooden Cross of Sacrifice, in the centre is a brass Cross of Sacrifice. The names of those connected with the church who served in World War Two were inscribed on the altar at a later date.

On Sunday next the Lord Bishop of Willochra will visit the Church of England Port Augusta Parish, chiefly Christ Church, Port Augusta West. There for some considerable time strenuous and steady persistent effort has been made to provide more fitting materials for the more dignified conduct of public worship. Also a beautiful war shine has been erected to keep in memory the men of Christ Church who served their country in the late war, and as the deed of Dedication has it "to be a place where we may keep in prayer full remembrance our Beloved Dead.'' Two new Altar lights have been added in memory of two Christ Church boys who fell in the war— William Spencer Madland and Edward Philip Hanrahan; new Alms dish in memory of the late Mr Bryant the gift of the widow, and an Altar Book rest by Mr N. A. Richardson to commemorate the close of many years active work for the Church on the West Side.

The shrine was designed by Mr Walter Bagot, the architect, in Adelaide, and anyone who knows the work that comes from the hands of Messrs Joy, Bagot & Laybourne Smith will be assured of its artistic worth. It would be a fitting memorial in any church. It is with great gladness we contemplate the finished work and note the love aud zeal for the church and the desire to give of our best for His service. The Bishop will dedicate the Sanctuary Furnishings before the Eucharist at 11 a.m., consecrate the new Church of England cemetery in the afternoon at 3 o'clock, and dedicate the new Shrine in the evening.
Transcontinental (Port Augusta, SA), 9 February 1923.

Address:Mildred Street, Christ Church, Port Augusta West, 5710