Peterborough CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

Two obelisks either side of the band rotunda commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The cenotaph was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and was unveiled by the Governor, Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven in April 1934.

PETERBOROUGH,
April 6.
The memorials which are to be unveiled by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven) at Peterborough tomorrow are of unique design. Twin pylon cenotaphs, six feet square at the base rise in three tapering sections to a height of 15 feet. On the north side of the first section, the names of the 43 men killed in action are commemorated on marble tablets surmounted by a bronze cross. The remaining three sides contain the names of those who served overseas. On the section above the tablets is mounted a laurel wreath, and on top is fitted en electric light in tbe form of a flaming torch.

The two memorials form an entrance to the gardens, and are situated immediately in front of a bandstand, which has yet to be completed. Returned soldiers figured largely in the construction of the cenotaphs. They were designed by the president of the Peterborough sub-branch (Mr. H. J. Storey), and the concrete work was constructed voluntary by members of the branch. The stone was hand dressed to the difficult angle called for in the design by Mr. B. Graefe, a returned soldier. There are 436 names engraved on the marble tablets. The Governor will perform the ceremony at 3.15.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1931 - 1954), Saturday 7 April 1934.

Address:Main Street, War Memorial Gardens, Peterborough, 5422