Penola War Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Penola War Memorial Hospital : 30-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The hospital commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

At the request of the Penola and Coonawarra branch of the Returned Soldiers' Association the District Council called a public meeting to consider the building of a war memorial hospital to perpetuate the memory of those men in the district who had paid the supreme sacrifice in this war. The Chairman of the District Council (Mr. H. J. Goldman) presided, and expressed keen disappointment at the small attendance,less than thirty people being present.This included three delegates from the R.S.A. members of the Council and members of the Hospital Board.

The Chairman of the R.S.L.  (Mr. W. Clayfield) stated that over 300 men had enlisted from the district, and many of these, on their return, would need hospital care. Also within the next two years there would be established in the district a settlement of soldiers and their families.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 3 January 1946.

Address:18 Church Street, Penola, 5277