Penola War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Penola War Memorial : 01-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally unveiled to commemorate those from World War One with the names of those from world War Two and the Vietnam War added at a later date. The name of a soldier who fought in the Boer War has been added to the memorial. The monument was relocated to its present position circa 1934.

The Soldiers' Memorial, which has been erected on the corner of the roads leading to Mount Gambier and Casterton, was unveiled on Sunday afternoon, February 27, in the presence of a very large gathering. Mr. L. R DeGaris, J.P., the President of the Penola Branch of the R.S.A, presided.

Kiplings "Recessional" having been sung the Chairman briefly related the history of the movement to erect a memorial. The delay was not occasioned by the fallen having been forgotten, for they were constantly in their minds. There had been a difficulty in deciding what the memorial should consist of. Eventually a monument had been decided on, and the people of the district had readily responded. The work had been carried out by Messrs. W. H. Martin, Ltd., and was before them in the shape of a beautiful grey granite monument, of which they could all feel proud.
The Narracoorte Herald (SA), 4 March 1927.

Address:Church Street , War Memorial Park, Penola, 5277