O`Halloran Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

It is an obelisk of local stone with three metal rifles at the top, and was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

On Saturday afternoon the O'Halloran Hill War Memorial, in honor of the men of that district who made the supreme sacrifice, was unveiled by Colonel C. P. Butler, D.S.O., who was introduced by Mr. Tom Davidson. The memorial is unique. The pedestal is composed of cobble stones, and surmounted by three rifles with fixed bayonets. One of the bayonets did service in the Battle of Waterloo, and was handed by Mr. Sandison, of O'Halloran Hill, to Mr. Mason, who was killed in the Great War. Colonel Butler, who unveiled the memorial, expressed the hope that it would serve as an incentive to returned soldiers  and civilians alike to emulate the high ideals of the men who had fallen.

The Rev. J. Longman, rector of St. Mary`s gave an address. In the hall afternoon tea was provided, and a vote of thanks was proposed by Captain Campbell to Colonel Butler for unveiling the memorial. The ladies provided afternoon tea.
Chronicle, Adelaide, 29 July 1922

Address:Main South & Chandlers Hill Roads, O`Halloran Hill, 5158