Norwood Primary School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The monument commemorates former students of the school who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected in 1918 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and was erected by the children of the school. The tablet commemorating those who lost their lives in World War Two was unveiled in 1951.

In July 1916, Headmaster Joseph Kennedy (1854-1940) began efforts to raise a memorial to the old scholars who had lost their lives, following heavy losses in World War One, including the severe wounding of his own son. Kennedy himself designed the obelisk, and raised funds with a scheme that has become known as ‘Pennies for Bricks’. The school emphasised student participation in the obelisk’s construction by having them lay the bricks. School staff, parents and locals likely undertook the more difficult and skilled tasks such as scaffolding, levelling the brickwork and so forth. The obelisk was rendered in 1918, but was never officially launched.

As part of Norwood Public School's jubilee celebrations, a tablet in honor of old scholars who fell in World War II, will be unveiled by the president of the Kensington and Norwood RSL (Mr. C. H. Jenkins) at the school, Beulah road, Norwood, at noon today.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 8 May 1951.

Address:Osmond Terrace & Beulah Road, Norwood Primary School, Norwood, 5067

Designer:Joseph Kennedy

Front Inscription

In memory of the brave lads who attended this school and who died for liberty and country in the Great War

1914 - 1918

Erected by the children of Norwood School and built with their own hands

Erected 1918
Back Inscription

In memory of former students who attended this school and who died for liberty and country in World War II.

"Lest We Forget."

Source: MA, RVWM