Naracoorte War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1930 : State Library of South Australia - B-59939

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument is a stone, granite and marble pillar which is surmounted by a polished trachyte platform on which stands a white Italian marble World War One infantryman holding a rifle and standing easy.

It was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added to the memorial in 1951. The memorial is surrounded by plaques commemorating conflicts in which Australia has been involved since the Boer War. The memorial was rededicated on the 29th October 2006.

At the Naracoorte war memorial tomorrow, Mr. T. C. Eastick, State President of the R.S.L., will unveil tablets containing the names of men from the district who fell in World War II. Ex-servicemen and women will march to the memorial, and at the conclusion of the ceremony, will march to the new R.S.L. clubrooms, which will be opened by Brig. T. C. Eastick.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 12 May 1951.

Address:Smith Street, Naracoorte, 5271

Monument Manufacturer:Wooles & Carpenter (Warrnambool, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 4th August, 1922

Sacrifice

In Memoriam

Names of those who fell in the Great War

[ Names ]

This memorial has been erected by the residents of the Naracoorte District, in proud, loving, and grateful remembrance of these, their brave lads who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1919.

"Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends."

Unveiled by Lieut. Col. W. C. N. Waite on 4th August 1922