Mount Gambier War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Mount Gambier War Memorial : 02-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those from Mount Gambier and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the Vietnam War were added at a later date.

The precinct near the memorial contains additional plaques commemorating those who served in later conflicts.

At the unveiling of the memorial in 1922, the Venerable Archdeacon Samwell S.C.F., explained to the gathering the symbolism of the memorial.

THE TABLETS form the central feature because they record the names of those men from the town and district who fell in the Great War. It is to perpetuate their memory that the monument has been raised.
THE STEPS which stand for God, King and Country, the motive on which their action rests.
THE FOUR PILLARS are raised above the record of their names, signifying the great principles they died to uphold, viz: (1) Righteousness; (2) Justice; (3) Freedom and (4) Peace. The pillars are bound together and protected by
THE CANOPY, which bears the emblem of the A.I.F. (commonly known as the "Rising Sun" ), this expresses the determination of Australia to maintain the four principles inculcated by the pillars. On the canopy rests
THE GLOBE representing the World. This teaches that while judgements of the nations comprising the world are firmly poised on the four great principles before mentioned, human-kind will dwell together in security and well-being. But there is a greater ideal in life than that suggested by these prudential considerations. That ideal is the highest point to which human nature is capable of attaining, and therefore places it above the Globe and forms the apex of the monument. It is
THE CROSS the symbol of self-sacrifice. Christ like they died that we might live. "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."
"They were His servants in His steps they trod, Following through death the martyred Son of God, Victor He rose; victorious too shall rise They who have drunk His cup of sacrifice."

Thus understood, the Monument will stand in that beautiful gardon as a perpetual witness to the bravery of the men in honour of whom It was erected, and also of the great principles for which they fought and died.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 24 October 1922.

Address:Commercial Street West & Wehl Street North, Vansittart Park, Mount Gambier, 5290