Mount Compass War Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. Inside the hall is the Wall Of Remembrance which contains photos of those who served in World War One as well as the Honour Rolls.

At a public meeting, held at Mount Compass, on Monday, 18th February, it was unanimously decided to erect a new hall as a War Memorial. The approximate cost of the new hall is to be £2,000, and the erection of same is to be commenced when £1,000 is in hand. The following committee was appointed to make a personal canvas of the district for funds: Messrs. E. L. Anderson, B. S. Proctor, R. Bishop, H. Hueppauff, R. G. Stone, W. W. Ellis, and I. H. Sneyd.
Victor Harbour Times (SA), 8 March 1946.

When the Premier (Sir Thomas Playford) spoke at the opening of the Mount Compass Memorial Hall last Friday he commended the district residents for the great part they had played voluntary work in connection with the building, thus making it possible for such a magnificent hall to be opened for an outlay of approximately £7,700, plus a further £1,400 spent on furnishings. The large foyer, with a shop, makes a modern entrance to the new building, while the supper room, kitchen, doctor's rooms, and library have all been painted in gay and modern colours. The Premier estimated the cost of such a building solely by contract to be in the vicinity of £20,000.

During the Back-to-Mount Compass celebrations some 2,000 people attended various functions held in the hall, which was crowded for the Pleasant Sunday Afternoon, when the Attorney-General (Mr. C. D. Rowe) gave the address. A varied programme was given by local artists. As a tribute to those in whose memory the hall was built, the collection amounting to £35 will be given to Legacy. Door takings at a ball attended by 400 dancers Friday night amounted to £195, and the following night almost 400 attended a concert at which approximately £75 was taken.
Victor Harbour Times (SA), 27 June 1958.

Address:4 Peters Terrace, Mount Compass, 5210