Mount Barker War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those who died in service of were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and Vietnam. The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service of were killed in action in World War One.

A handsome memorial to soldiers is being erected at Mount Barker and is to be unveiled on December 24. His Excellency the Governor (Sir Tom Bridges) has been invited to perform the ceremony. The memorial is of artistic design. There is a massive base of granite, on which stands a graceful column surmounted by a fine figure, which has been especially procured from Italy. The contractor for the erection of the memorial is Mr. Sillett.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 14 December 1922.

Address:Mann Street, Mount Barker, 5251

Monument Manufacturer:Mr Sillett

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th December, 1922

O Valiant Dead

We salute you.

World War II 1939 - 45.

[ Name ]
Vietnam 1960 - 73

To the glory of God

This monument is erected by the people of Mount Barker as a memorial to those from this place who willingly laid down their llives in the Great War for freedom to the Empire and for Australia

As unknown and yet well known

As dying and behold they live