Morphett Vale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Also known as the Eternal Flame, the centrepiece of the monument is the obelisk which was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One with the names of those served in World War Two added at a later date. The obelisk was originally unveiled in October 1919. It was restored and rededicated in 2005.

The monument provides a reminder of the sacrifice and service of Australia’s service people from the Boer War, in the late 1890s, to our nation’s more recent involvement in the Gulf Wars and peacekeeping forces around the world. The monument was completed and dedicated in April 2005 to commemorate the 90th anniversary of Australian servicemen’s landing at Gallipoli.

It includes a water feature and a high-tech lighting system to create a subtle ‘eternal flame’ effect. Three six-metre high flagpoles at the memorial symbolise the contribution of Australia’s army, navy and air force during the past century. A fourth, larger flagpole, permanently flies the Australian flag. The garden includes sand from the beach at Gallipoli, a lone pine planted propagated from stock at Gallipoli and rosemary plants.

A local resident donated several laurel trees which have significance in the remembrance of past sacrifices.

Address:Main South & Flaxmill Roads, Morphett Vale, 5162

Designer:W. Laycock (obelisk)

Obelisk :
Erected in honour

Victorious peace by favour of God thro` valor & sacrifice.

1914 - 1919

Plaque :

Dedicated to the women of Australia who answered their country`s call at home and abroad during times of conflict

From the RSL Woman`s Auxiliaries

100 years of ANZAC