Moonta War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Moonta War Memorial : 27-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.   It was originally erected in 1920 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The unveiling ceremony in connection with the memorial erected by the people of Moonta and district in memory of our heroic dead' took place last Saturday. Unfortunately the weather was not favorable, steady rain having fallen all the morning, with intermittent showers in the afternoon, which militated against a large attendance. A procession of cadets, returned soldiers, and rejects, headed by the bands of Moonta and Moonta Mines, preceded the ceremony. The memorial is in what was commonly known as Military Park, which was handed over by the corporation to the Returned Soldiers' League, and has since been designated 'Memorial Park.' The height of the memorial is 16 ft. The monument is 10 ft. high, and is surmounted by a 6ft. figure of an A.I.F. soldier with rifle, in marching order. A step surrounding makes the base work cover 12 x 12, the step being of Mintaro slate.

The monument is made from Victorian grey granite, and the figure was cut from fine Sicilian marble. The polishing was done in Victoria; the vases were worked in Moonta. The 52 names, epitaphs, and R.S. and S.I. League Badge on the polished die were also the handiwork of local artists. The design was prepared by Mr. W. I. Neill, under whose direction the whole of the work has been done. The Rev. H. Woolnough, president of the league, delivered an impressive address. The names of those who had made the supreme sacrifice were read by the president, who after a few moments silence, introduced Mr. Sammy Lunn, M.B.E., who performed the unveiling ceremony.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 4 December 1920
.