Meningie Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Meningie Soldiers Memorial : 09-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. It was originally unveiled in 1928 with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added at a later date.

It was relocated from its original position to the new Memorial Park which was opened on the 29th March 2015.

Mrs. W. Robinson, mother of seven soldiers who took part in the great war, performed the ceremony yesterday of unveiling a memorial to the soldiers of the district. The Hon. M. McIntosh. (Commissioner of Public Works) was present. The Hon. T. McCallum, M.L.G., in introducing Mrs. Robinson, said that it was the original intention of the committee to build a memorial hospital.  Although a large sum of money had been subscribed that scheme had been abandoned. In moving a vote of thanks to Mrs. Robinson, Mr. McIntosh said that they had met to pay tribute to representatives of the district took a heroic and memorable share in the Great War.  By the brave stand made a new and inspiring chapter been to the annals of humanity had been added.

Australians had earned the admiration and gratitude of the civilised world, and had won imperishable glory. He appealed to all to help for the rest their lives those men who had returned to Australia maimed or broken in health, sometimes unable to find employment.
News (Adelaide), 5 May 1928.

Address:Princes Highway, Meningie Memorial Park, Meningie, 5264