Meadows War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those from the Kondoparinga District who served in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.  An additional plaque was added to commemorate those from the district who served in conflicts from 1939 to 1973. In 2020/21 a grant was received through the Saluting Their Service Program to install a plaque commemorating those from the District who have served in conflicts since the Vietnam War.

To perpetuate the memory and recognise services rendered to King and country by the local men who enlisted for the war, or whose parents resided in the district of Kondoparinga,  a committee, with the assistance of the district council, by subscriptions have had erected on the council`s grounds in the centre of the town, by the institute, an imposing monument.

The work which has been creditably carried out by Mr. Phelps, of Kilkenny, is composed chiefly out of marble from the Macclesfield Quarry, which is of an excellent appearance, and relieved by the name scrolls being of Angaston marble. The monument consists of a rough base with polished block, bearing on scrolls on either sides the names of more than 100 names of the soldiers. A middle pedestal completes the memorial, which stands 15 ft high. On May 24 the unveiling ceremony took place, and there was a large attendance, presided over by Mr. James Stone. The Rev. T. Theobold performed the unveiling ceremony and delivered appropriate remarks.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA), 3 June 1920
.