McLaren Vale & Districts War Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

29-March-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren

The hospital was erected to commemorate those who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The foundation stone was laid on the 29th April 1950 and the hospital was officially opened by the Governor (Sir Willoughby Norrie) on the 28th April 1951.

The original name of the hospital was “The Southern Districts War Memorial Hospital.” “Southern Districts” was included in the name of the proposed new hospital to recognise that it was to be established to serve the whole of the district, not just McLaren Vale and “War Memorial” was included to recognise the memory and ultimate contribution made by men and women from all the armed services. The hospital is now known as the McLaren Vale and Districts War Memorial Hospital.

Donations of £2,110 have been received towards the erection at McLaren Vale of a £15,000 Southern Districts hospital as a war memorial. Mr. R. H. Hall, secretary of the hospital committee, said yesterday that plans, drawn by Mr. Gordon C. Brown, of Adelaide, had been submitted to the State Government for approval. The hospital would serve Willunga, Noarlunga and Meadows districts.

Mr. Hall said that it was proposed to erect the hospital on an ideal hill site in the town. At first, one wing would accommodate 10 patients, mainly in private rooms, and the other wing would accommodate the staff. The central section of the building would include a war memorial hall, where it was proposed to keep a light burning continuously. The central section would accommodate the outpatients and infants' welfare clinics, waiting rooms and hospital services.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 14 August 1947
.

Address:Aldersey Street, McLaren Vale, 5171

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th April, 1950

Foyer :

Their memory hallowed in the land they loved

This Hospital was erected in 1950 by the people of the Southern Districts as an enduring tribute to the memory of those who fell in the service of their country.

This stone was laid by Hon. A. L. McEwin, M. L. C. Minister for Health

In honour of all who have served our country in time of war