Lucindale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two and the Vietnam War were added at a later date.

Tuesday, March 29, was an eventful day in the history of Lucindale, being the occasion of the opening of the park and the unveiling of the monument erected thereon to perpetuate the memory of the brave lads who went from the Lucindale district to fight for the Empire in the great war, and made the supreme sacrifice.  The monument is composed of Angaston marble, the base of which is 6 ft. square. There are two tiers above the base, and they are surmounted by a pedestal. The height of the monument is 16 ft. On it is an inscription in black lettering of the names of those who fell in the war.

Mr. V. G Petherick MP formally unveiled the monument, which was covered with the Union Jack, by loosing a ribbon, and said that on behalf of the people of Lucindale he unveiled the monument to the glorious dead.
The Narracoorte Herald (SA), 8 April 1921.

Address:Centenary Avenue, Lucindale, 5272