Loxton Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Loxton Soldiers Memorial : 16-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The band rotunda commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. There are honour rolls and plaques attached to the outside walls of the rotunda.

The Loxton Soldiers' Memorial Bandstand is picturesquely situated in the  plantation of sugar gums opposite the Institute Hall on East Terrace. The building is hexagonal in shape, and is built of local stone, pointed and faced with cement. The floor, which is raised about 5 ft, is of red cement, and the roof of pressed steels, painted red, is supported on six rounded columns of cement. The building is lighted by electricity. Across the point is an arch of beaten brass bearing the inscription "Loxton Soldiers Memorial.''

The contractor for the work was Mr. J.H. Anderson, of Loxton, and the cost about £500. The amount was raised by public subscription. On Sunday, July 22 at 3.30 p.m., His Excellency the Governor will unveil a memorial tablet of brass containing the names of 13 local soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice. The plaque will be hung in the memorial building which has already been opened as a bandstand by Mr F. J Petch, chairman of the council
The Register (Adelaide), 14 July 1928.

Address:East Terrace, Loxton, 5333