Soldiers Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The Soldiers Memorial Park was created to commemorate those from the district who enlisted in World War One.  The park has an entrance of arched gates.

In 2015, an avenue of trees and Returned Services League roses were planted at the entrance to the park for the anniversary celebrations of ANZAC Day.

Several years ago a committee purchased recreation grounds for a Soldiers Memorial Park at Kingscote. By working bees, the ground has been graded, grassed, and planted with trees. The memorial gates are of ornamental ironwork, with cement pillars, 10 ft.high, which supports a fine ornamental arch. On the main pillars marble slabs are affixed, that on the left bears the following inscription— "To the honour of those who enlisted in the district for service in the great war , 1914-1918, this park was purchased, improved and gates erected by public subscription."

The gates were then opened by Mr. Huld, and at the invitation of the chairman the parents of the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice passed through the gates, followed by the parents of those who enlisted, the returned men, and the public.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 25 November 1922.

Address:Centenary Avenue, Kingscote Oval, Kingscote, 5223

Monument Manufacturer:Mr V. R. Boothby (Gates)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 16th November, 1922
Soldiers Memorial Park

Plaques on Gates :

These gates were built in 1922 by V. R. S. Botthey
43rd Battalion A.I.F.
1882 - 1950

For King, Country and community

To the honor of those who enlisted from this District for service in the Great War .
1914 - 1919.

This park was purchased, improved, and gates erected by public subscription.

Plaque :

Officially re-dedicated by His Excellency the Honourable Hieu Van Le AO Governor of South Australia on March 30 2015

Plaques on Gates :

Plaque :

Mr Robert Wheaton Chairman of the Committee and Council officially invited Captain Hudd to open the gates as a lasting and fitting memorial to the people of this island who heard the call of duty

Empire.

A force which has for generations past, impelled men on to deeds which live forever;