Soldiers Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The park was originally established in 1916 to plant trees which commemorate those who served in World War One. Trees were also planted in 1918. Additional trees were planted at a later date to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

A public meeting, convened by Cr J. B. Makin, was held at Keith on Saturday night last, to consider the advisability of obtaining a piece of land for the purpose of planting trees in honor of soldiers who have gone from Keith to the front. The meeting was well attended, and it decided to ask for the piece of land known as The Park. A working bee was decided on for Saturday next to clear the ground and obtain trees, and later on erect a monument in honor of the soldiers. Cr .J. B. Makin was elected president; Mr W. A. Crouch secretary, and Messrs G. H. Witmitz, S.Redpath, W. Graves, and A. W. Shannon as committee. The land being applied for is situated between the Congregational Church and the railway station, and will in time be an ornament to the town.
Border Chronicle (Bordertown, SA), 11 August 1916.

Great interest is being taken in the soldiers' park. Working-bees have been busy each week, and the laying out and making of the paths is nearly completed. The paths have a border of stone and are filled up with gravel. Every tree planted is growing, and the whole plot is an ornament to the town. Cr J. B.Makin and Messrs Kennett Bros,have offered a substantial donation towards a monument for the soldiers.
Border Chronicle (Bordertown, SA), 29 September 1916.

Arbor day was celebrated at Keith on Friday, 28th June. In the afternoon there was a large gathering at the Soldiers Park to plant trees in honor of Keith soldiers at the front. Cr J. B. Makin took charge of the proceedings, and explained the reason of the function and the financial position of the park. The Rev G. H. Cleavley and Mr W. Graves also spoke. The trees were then planted in honor of the following fallen heroes of the district; John F. T. Leishman, Ben Mogg, Chas Godlee, V. Harris,and E. Love. The following volunteers were also remembered, and relatives planted a tree for each ; K. Leishman, W. C. Leishman, F. Brinkworth, G. Fidler, L. Densley, F. Godlee. Mr Graves presented a number of trees and Miss Graves donated metal labels suitably inscribed for each tree.
Border Chronicle (Bordertown, SA),  5 July 1918.

Address:Dukes Highway , Both sides of highway, Keith, 5267