Karoonda & District Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Stephen Warren

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

A plaque was affixed to the gates at a later date to commemorate those who served in the Korean War, the Vietnam War and other South East Asian conflicts.

In 2014 work was undertaken by volunteers and the Council to create a list of those who have served from the Karoonda east Murray District , and the upgraded gates were unveiled on 15th October 2017.

Address:Railway & West Terraces, Entrance to sporting oval, Karoonda, 5307

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th September, 1952

For King and Country
WW1 1914 - 1918

WW11 1939 - 1945

British Commonwealth Occupation Force
1946 - 1952 (Japan)
[ Name ]

Korea 1950 - 1953

Vietnam 1962 - 1975

Afghanistan 2001 -
[ Name ]

WW11 1939 - 1945

Karoonda & District Memorial Gates

A memorial to those who enlisted from the Karoonda District, and in particular those that made the supreme sacrfice in the 1939 - 45 World War II, was erected in the form of Memorial Gates at the entrance to the recreation grounds at Karoonda.  The names of the persons who served this District during the war years are engraved on the pillars.

The gates were officially opened and dedicated by the Hon. A. R. Downer, MHR, on September, 1952.  In 1979 the District Council of Karoonda and the District Council of East Murray amalgamated resulting in the newly formed Council of District Council of Karoonda East Murray.

In 2014 work was begun between volunteers and the Council to compile and combine a list of those who have served from the Karoonda East Murray District and to upgrade the Memorial Gates.  On the 15th October, 2017, the newly update

Source: MA, RVWM