Kapunda & District Fallen Soldiers MonumentPrint Page Print this page

28-July-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One with the names of those from World War Two added at a later date.

The movement to erect a monument in memory of the men from Kapunda and district who fell in the great war, culminated on Sunday afternoon last, when the unveiling ceremony was performed by Brig. General S. Price Weir, D.S.O., V.D., in the presence of a large and representative gathering. The idea of raising a monument in the town originated with Mr. W. V. Rule, who convened an open air meeting in December, 1920, at which he and Mr. E. W. Crewes (Mayor of Burra) spoke.

The statue is of marble, and stands 18 feet high. The base is in the form of three steps, then a pillar containing the names of the fallen, and on the top is the figure of an Australian soldier (life size) in mourning attitude—head slightly bowed and rifle reversed.
Kapunda Herald (SA), 28 April 1922.

Note : The photographs of Orlanda Dutton working on the sculpture, and the sculpture in the worshop have been provided by Deborah Simpson, who is a relative of Orlando Dutton.  The photographs were in Deborah's mother's collection.

Address:South Terrace & Kapunda Street, Kapunda, 5373

Artist:Orlando Dutton