Kangarilla War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monment was unveiled in February 1922 and commemorates those who served in World War One.  A plaque has been added to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

On Saturday, February 25th, a monument to the fallen and returned soldiers of Kangarilla, was unveiled by Mrs. G. Rowley, who lost two sons. A. service was conducted by the Revs. W. O. North and L. B. Riley. Lieut A. Dowling placed a wreath on the base, from the returned soldiers. Short addresses were given by the Revs. North and Riley, and Messrs L. R. Scammell and W. E. Bottrill. Afternoon tea was held in the hall, and was attended by the largest crowd of people seen in the town for some time. Mr. W. L. Williams presented the land for a site for the monument, which is in the centre of the town, and will make a big improvement.
Southern Argus (Port Elliot, SA), 9 March 1922.

Address:Kangarilla Road, Recreation Ground , Kangarilla, 5157