West Torrens War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Cross of Sacrifice was unveiled by the Governor (Sir Willoughby Norrie) in 1951 and additional plaques were added to the memorial in 1995.  The memorial is stone with the Cross of Sacrifice and the majority of the plinth is some type of sandstone with bronze elements.  The lowest course of the monument plinth is granite.

As the result of a conference last night between representatives of the West Torrens Council, district of the RSL and the Fathers' Association, plans for the construction of a garden centre as a war memorial on 3½ acres of land south of the West Torrens Council chambers will be submitted for approval to the next meeting of the full council on March 25. The area on which it is proposed to construct the memorial is at the corner of Brooker terrace and Rowland road. Hilton. The plans embody, as a central design, a memorial garden with a cross of sacrifice in the background. Land in the vicinity will be laid out in tennis courts and croquet lawns. A children's play ground will be included.
Advertiser (Adelaide),  5 March 1947.

Address:Brooker Terrace, West Torrens Memorial Gardens, Hilton, 5033

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th April, 1951

West Torrens War Memorial

Erected in the memory of the fallen

1914 - 1918   1939 - 1945
Malaya           Vietnam
Korea             Gulf

In their sacrifice was our salvation

Plaque :

These plaques were dedicated by His Worship the Mayor of West Torrens George Roberston OAM. JP and unveiled on the 26th January 1996

City Manager T. M. Starr

Lest We Forget

This memorial garden was dedicated and the Cross of Sacrifice unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Sir Charles W. M. Norrie K.C.M.G. C.B. D.S.O. M.C.

Sunday April 15th 1951

Vernon S. Shephard  C.R.J. Veale