Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The hall commemorates those served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally built to commemorate those who served in World War One, and was built by the residents of the town.

The memorial stone was laid by the Governor, Lieutenant Colonel Weigall on the 23rd October 1921. The hall was officially opened in July 1922 and incorporates the Town Hall.

The memorial hall to the memory of local soldiers who took part in the Great War was opened at Henley Beach on Sunday. The Premier (Sir Henry Barwell) assisted at the ceremony. About three years ago Mr. W. F. Harrison (then Mayor of the Henley and Grange), organized a movement to raise the necessary money for that scheme, and after £1800 had been raised, it was decided to erect a memorial, which would also serve as a frontage to the town hall.

The structure, which is surmounted by a dome 38 ft. high, is 19 ft. long and 19 ft. wide. In the front portion, facing west, is a beautifully designed stained glass memorial window 14 ft. by 16 ft. A light has been installed so that the beauty of the window may also be witnessed at night. A bronze honour roll contains the names of 148 men who enlisted, and of whom 28 paid the supreme sacrifice. Inside the hall there are enlarged photographs of the deceased soldiers.
The Register (Adelaide), 31st July 1922.

Address:Seaview Road & North Street, Henley Beach, 5022