Keane War Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The gardens commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The gardens contains the War Memorial which was originally erected in 1921 to commemorate those who served in World War One but now contains plaques to later conflicts. A paved garden area also contains the Australian War Dead Memorial.

The gardens were named after the Keane Family for their significant contribution to the community.

Address:Chandlers Hill Road & Herrings Lane, Happy Valley, 5159

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th April, 1999

Keane War Memorial Gardens

These War Memorial Gardens were established by the City of Onkaparinga in 1998 and officially opened by Mayor Ray Gilbert on the 17th of April 1999.

In 1998 the monument was restored, additional names added to reflect subsequent wars and moved 50 metres west of its original location.

At the time of the monument`s dedication in 1921, local school children planted a rose garden as a memorial to fallen World War 1 Soldiers.  Although the original garden has not survived, it has been replaced with gardens which are predominately roses in keeping with the original theme. The new rose gardens were established also with the assistance of local school children and members of the Returned & Services League.

These  gardens are named after the Keane family in recognition of the significant contribution made by members of the family to the local community in peace time and in military service.

Source: MA, RVWM