Happy Valley War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Monument 3: 02-September-2016

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The monument commemorates those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

In 1998 the monument was restored and the names of those who had served in subsequent conflicts were added.

The people of O'Halloran Hill and Happy Valley have erected in the form of a marble obelisk, a memorial to the soldiers who enlisted from there. On Saturday the unveiling took place in the presence of a large gathering of people. Mrs Keane, the mother of five sons who served at the front unveiled the monument, after which the children headed by Miss Ethel Wright, placed wreaths on the monument in memory of the seven men who had made the supreme sacrifice. Captain Rudd. M.P. in an address spoke in eulogistic terms of the work of the A.I.F.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 24 May 1921.

Address:Chandlers Hill Road & Herrings Lane, Keane War Memorial Gardens, Happy Valley, 5159