St George`s Anglican Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Huth / Paul Scott

The monument commemorates those from the church and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and those who served in World War Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One and the plaques commemorating those who served in World Two were added at a later date.

The church of St George, Goodwood has set an example worthy of emulation. At present, on account of its magnitude and beauty, that example stands unique. Therefore yesterday's proceedings, conducted in front of the church, (and which are but the forerunner of the completion of a beautiful architectural addition to the district), are well worthy of more than passing notice. That "architectural addition" takes the form of a war memorial in loving memory of all the men and boys of the districts of Woodwood, Wayville, and Keswick, who have made the supreme sacrifice in the war.

The memorial is a large stone crucifix with two attendant soldier saints under a lofty stone canopy. The memorial, when finished, will cost about £1300, but the stone crucifix and attendant soldiers will not be carved until the war is over. The site is the property of the church, but it has been virtually given to the public, as it is entirely open to the Goodwood road, and the names of all the boys and men of the district who have fallen will be inscribed upon it. The dedication festival was attended by probably a thousand people, and the first stone of the memorial was laid by the Governor (Sir Henry Galway).
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 11th October 1917.

Arrangements have been made for unveiling on January 25 the memorial shrine in front of St. George's Church, Goodwood erected in loving memory of all from the district who made the supreme sacrifice in the war. Canon Wise stated on Tuesday that the crucifix which recently arrived from London was made of beautiful white Naisworth (English) stone, by Mr. Nathaniel Hitch, of Vauxhall who carved the figures for the western front of Truro Cathedral. The design was that of Mr. T. H. Lyon, architect, of London. There were also two stone figures of soldiers to be placed on each side of the crucifix and these had yet to arrive from England.  The total cost of the shrine would be between £1,600 and £1,700. The crucifix will be unveiled by Captain Blackburn. V.C., and other speakers at the ceremony will be Sir Josiah Symon, K.C.. and the Mayor of Unley  (Mr. W. H. Langham).
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 7th January 1920.

Address:153 Goodwood Road, St George`s Anglican Church , Goodwood, 5034

Designer:Mr. T. H. Lyon (London) (architect), Mr Nathanial Hitch, Vauxhall (crucifix)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr W. C. Torode (stonemason)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 10th July, 1917
Front Inscription

Pray for the souls of the gallant men and boys from this Church and District, gave their lives in the Great War

August 4, 1914 to November 11, 1918.

"Jesu Mercy"

September 3rd 1939 to August 15th 1945

Inscription in Proximity

In honor of St George and of the men and boys of this Church who enlisted for active service in the Great War
August 4 1914 to November 11, 1918

The above shrine was unveiled by His Excellency Sir Henry Galway  KCMG. DSO.
Wednesday October 10 1917

AMDG
In honor of St George and in memory of the faithful departed

This stone was laid by William Saumarez Smith D.D.  Archbishop of Sydney, Primate of Australia and Tasmania

Source: MA,RVWM,PS