ANZAC PlazaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

ANZAC Plaza commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The monument is a large polished circular black granite tablet, composed of four segments.  Six large stones (in pairs) are set into the footpath surrounding the tablet.

Address:ANZAC Highway & Colley Terrace, Glenelg, 5045

Artist:Anton Hart

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th March, 2001

ANZAC Plaza Glenelg.

"A Chorus Of Stones".

This memorial commemorates all of the military conflicts that have involved Australian troops and support services throughtout our nation`s history.  It is solemnly dedicated to the memory of those who served and the sacrifices they have made.

All memorials are devoted to the idea of memory and the sacred. Whether they are the holy sites in the landscapes of Indigenous societies, or the memorials that are built for our modern cities.  They all maintain a connection to our past, and to our spiritual and cultural roots.

The memorial is composed of local granite, bluestone boulders and the voices of South Australians who have served.

These are the voices of healing and understanding.

Remember.

Artist: Anton Hart 2001

Left Side Inscription

This memorial was officially opened by Lieutenant General Peter Cosgrove AC, MC Chief of Army at its dedication on
Sunday 4 March 2001

Source: MA, RVWM