Soldiers Memorial Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

05-April-2016 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two. It was originally unveiled in 1925 with the World War Two panels being unveiled in 1955.

Originally the honour roll contained additional panels with the names of all those who served during World War Two but they were later removed, leaving only the panel with the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.  The boards contain the 614 names of those who served in World War One and the 119 died in service or were killed in action, and 87 who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The Book of Honour in front of the honour roll contains the names of those who served in World War Two.

A ceremony which placed the coping stone on Glenelg's war memorial effort was performed on Sunday afternoon, when the beautiful honour board in the vestibule of the Glenelg Memorial Town Hall was unveiled by the Mayor (Hon.H. Tassie, M.L.C), in the presence of a large gathering. The Mayor received the relatives of those who made the supreme sacrifice, and a large number of them viewed the roll before its unveiling. Moseley Square was barricaded off from a point opposite the police station, and the ceremony, which was of an impressive character, was a religious one.

Ald. J. E. Lawton (hon. treasurer of the war memorial committee), in formally handing over the honour roll to the Glenelg Town Council, said the ceremony marked the completion of the effort begun four and a half years ago, when a number of residents met and formed the Glenelg war memorial committee. The objective was £5,000, for the provision of a club room for returned soldiers, the furnishing of it, and an honour board. The board was a splendid sample of the joiners' art, and on it was written some 600 names of men who had done splendid service for the Empire. It was was a privilege, on behalf of the War Memorial Committee, to ask the Mayor to accept the honour board on behalf of the council.
The Register (Adelaide), 9 November 1925.

Address:Jetty Road, Town Hall foyer, Glenelg, 5045