Glencoe Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Glencoe Soldiers Memorial commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. It  was originally erected to commemorate those from World War One. It was restored and upgraded in 2006.

The ceremony of unveiling the monument erected by the residents of Glencoe, in memory of the local lads who fell in the Great War, was performed on Wednesday afternoon last.  The day was fine, and there was an immense crowd present; people coming from all directions to witness the ceremony. Shortly after 2 o'clock the children of the Glencoe East school marched in procession to the monument, the school band playing appropriate music en route. The school children, who had been trained by their teacher (Mr. E. H. Galle) also assisted the united choirs of the Presbyterian and Methodist churches in the singing of the hymns at the ceremony.

After the National Anthem had been sung, Mr. M. D. Cameron, the Chairman of the committee, briefly outlined the steps that had been taken by the residents to honour their fallen. Shortly after the news the of the death of the first Glencoe soldier (Pte. E. E. Martini) reached Glencoe, a public meeting was called, and a resolution was passed that when peace was declared something tangible should be done to commemorate the fallen. Finally it was decided that a monument would be the most suitable memorial, and that the names of the fallen should be inscribed on it. Designs were called for, and eventually that of Messrs. Wm Darby & Co. was selected. The cost was about £300, and the residents at once set to work to raise the amount, which was speedily done by public subscription. The column is a handsome pillar of Australian granite.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 12 April 1921.

Address:Glencoe Road, Glencoe, 5291