Georgetown War Memorial Recreation GroundPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The Recreation Ground was originally established to commemorate those who served in World War Two. The memorial ground consists of a children`s playground, and flower beds. The original ground also encompassed the bowling green.

The entrance gates contain two bronze plaques listing the names of those who served. The names of those who served in Korea and Vietnam were added at a later date.

The War Memorial Committee have pleasure in announcing that as a result of an interview at Government House by the Secretary Mr. P. J. Schwerdt His Excellency Sir Willoughby Norrie accompanied by Lady Norrie will visit Georgetown on October 29 to unveil the Memorial plaques and declare open the Memorial grounds. Their Excellencies expect to arrive at one o'clock and will dine at the hotel as the guests of the District Council. All War Service personnel and about twenty schools from this and surrounding districts are invited to attend and march to the Memorial gates to form a guard of honour where His Excellency will take the salute and make an inspection of the guard with Mr. J. A. Lyons M.P. and the Chairman of the Committee (Mr. Gordon Smallacombe) in attendance. The Governor has informed Mr. Schwerdt that it is his wish to specially meet all residents particularly the earlier residents. The Committee extend a cordial welcome to all residents and give a general invitation to all exservice personnel to be present and join in the celebrations.
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 15 October 1948.

Address:Horrocks Highway & James Street, Georgetown, 5472

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th October, 1948

Georgetown

War Memorial

Recreation Ground

Plaque :

These tablets were unveiled and the Recreation Grounds declared open on 29th October, 1948, by His Excellency the Governor of South Australia Lieut. General Sir Willoughby Norrie K.C.M.G., C.B., D.So.O., M.C.

In memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice and for faithful services rendered by those whose names appear thereon

Erected by residents of Georgetown and District

Korean War