Pioneer Park War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-November-2021 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The War Memorial commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial is a large sculptured hand, Pavers lead up to the memorial and list the names of those from the district who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The original War Memorial was relocated to the Gawler RSL in Gawler West on the 18th June 2018.

Address:Murray & Union Streets, Pioneer Park, Gawler, 5118

Designer:Robert Hannaford AM

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 2018

Gawler ANZAC
Veterans
Who Gave All

World War 2
1939 - 1945

Vietnam

Afghanistan

[ Name ]

Pioneer Park War Memorial

"An abstract, enigmatic form conveying the feeling of service, war, conflict and peacekeeping.  The poignancy of tragedy and loss of life is conveyed in the hand`s form with the bent shape implicitly creating a feeling of subtlety.  Inspired by the Grecian and Roman sculptural greats, the hand is a significant departure from conventional war memorials".  Robert Hannaford AM, November 2017.

The Town of Gawler commissioned renowned South Australia artist Robert Hannaford AM to design and develop the Pioneer Park War Memorial.  This imposing bronze sculptural interpretation of a human hand is 4.4 metres in length and 1.6 metres high and sits on a polished bluestone and concrete plinth that is 5.5 metres long and 2 metres wide.

The Pioneer Park War Memorial has been designed to be inclusive of age, colour, creed, culture, disability, family status, gender, nationality, married status, parental status, race or social origin, religious beliefs or activity, sexual orientation and all Defence personnel (Navy, Army and Air Force).  This memorial provides an important place of reflection for all if us to honour and remember the men and women who served and died for our country.  All wars, conflicts and peacekeeping operations are represented ; this memorial is inclusive to all.

The Pioneer Park War Memorial was officially dedicated on the Armistice Centenary, 11 November 2018, the 100 year anniversary of the end of the First World War.  This project was an initiative of the Town of Gawler, in collaboration with the RSL Gawler Sub-Branch.

Further information of the Pioneer Park War Memorial and Gawler`s proud military history can be found at www.gawler.sa.gov.au or can be accessed via the QR code,

The project received grant funding from the Australian Government and Arts South Australia.  Contributions from Taylor & Forgie Funeral Directors, Rotary Club of Gawler / Rotary Club of Gawler Light, helped make this project possible.

Source: MA,RVWM