Freeling War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Freeling War Memorial : 27-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates South Australians who have died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate the soldiers of the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, with the names of those who who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two added at a later date.

His Excellency the Governor (Major General Sir Tom Bridges) on Saturday last visited Freeling for the purpose of unveiling a memorial to the soldiers of the district who gave their lives in the Great War. It was a long journey to perform a brief ceremony but his Excellency's presence made a beautiful service the more impressive. The memorial, is in the form of a cenotaph of pure white Angaston marble, modelled— though on a small scale — on the of the famous column in Whitehall, London, erected to the memory of the soldiers of the Empire who fell in the great world conflict.

Addressing the gathering, His Excellency  said:— "To the glory of God and the abiding memory of those men of Freeling town and district who died for King and country in the Great War. I unveil this memorial. Those whose names you see here were men of spirit and enterprise who sprang to arms at the call of duty and who made the supreme sacrifice. Had it not been for these men and those like them, the British Empire would have ceased to exist and Australia herself would be today under the domination of a foreign power. It is for those who remain be hind to keep their memory green and bring up the children in the same ideals of patriotism and loyalty and to see that the dead died not in vain."

In all 50 men volunteered from the Freeling district, and 14 of them made the supreme sacrifice.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 10 February 1923.

Address:Hanson & Gray Streets, Freeling, 5372

Monument Manufacturer:Julius Henschke (Tanunda, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd February, 1923

1914 - 1919

Our glorious dead

Left Side Inscription

This memorial commemorates those servicemen who enlisted in South Australia and who paid the supreme sacrifice in a theatre of conflict involving the Australian Armed Forces

Their name liveth for evermore

Source: MA,RVWM