Farrell Flat Institute Memorial Porch Print Page Print this page

19-July-2021 (Robert Morris)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Robert Morris

The porch was added to the Institute in 1928 to commemorate those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and contains a marble tablet listing the names of those who fell in the conflict.

A plaque was added to the porch at a later date to commemorate the soldier who lost his life in World War Two.

At Farrell's Flat in the presence of a large attendance the recently erected memorial porch and cinema room, built in front of the local institute, were opened, and an impressive service conducted. Mr. G. Powell (president of the memorial committee) was chairman. He expressed gratification at the number who assembled to pay tribute to the men from the district who had given their lives in the great war. The townspeople now had a tangible reminder of the sacrifice that had been made, and he sincerely thanked all who had subscribed.

Rev. C. J. Perry, of Clare (a former member of the Australian Imperial Forces) also delivered an address. At the close of the service a memorial tablet was unveiled by Mrs. Jane Collins (widow of Mr. W. P. Collins), whose three sons saw service and one of whom fell. On the tablet is inscribed the names of the 14 men who made the supreme sacrifice. Miss Enid Torr presented Mrs. Collins with a posy. A public tea in the institute followed.
News (Adelaide), 30 October 1928.

Address:Patterson Terrace, Farrell Flat Institute, Farrell Flat, 5416