Edithburgh War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument was originally erected by public subscription to commemorate those who had served in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two was added at a later date.

On Sunday last there was a large gathering at the unveiling of the War Memorial at Edithburgh. The ceremony was performed by Major McCann (State President of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers' Imperial League). The speakers included Mr. H. J. Middleton (Mayor of Edithburgh). Mr. F. M. McMillan, MP. (State Vice-President of the League), Messrs. E. H. Giles and H. G. Tossell (Members for the District). Special music was played by the Edithburgh Brass Band. During the ceremony the " Last Post" was sounded by Mr. T. MacAvaney, of Yorketown. The Memorial is in a commanding position, and is of the obelisk type in brown granite. The names of the men are cast in bronze. The cost is estimated at £350. The work was carried out by the S.A. Monumental Works.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA),  9 October 1926.

Address:Robert Avenue & Yorketown Road, Edithburgh, 5583