Echunga War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those from Echunga and District who served in World War One and World War Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

A large gathering of residents and friends witnessed the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial by Capt. Geo. Ritchie (Commissioner of Public Works) on Saturday afternoon last. The monument is made from Macclesfield marble, kindly presented by the late Mr. Webb. Set on a concrete base, the first stone is light marble, and on the centre stone are the names of the fallen heroes, while those who returned have their names on the two sides. This stone is of a dark shade of marble. The top stone is a beautiful piece of pink marble making a splendid finish to the whole.

The idea of erecting a memorial was thought of three years ago, and a committee was formed for the purpose, with Mr. T. Wright as secretary. Mr. Ritchie gave a very interesting address, and was ably followed by the Rev. A. H. Reynolds, R.A. Mr. Champion (chairman of the Council) thanked all those who had helped to bring the project to such a successful issue, and this was supported by Mr. Colebatch (president of the Institute committee). The monument stands on Institute property, at the foot of the hill, as the town is entered from Mount Barker. It is certainly an acquisition to the town, and will long remain to perpetuate the names of the 64 noble men connected with the district who answered their country's call.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA),  3 October 1919.

Address:Echunga & Strathalbyn Roads, Garden of Remembrance, Echunga, 5153