Echunga Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The Echunga Memorial Institute commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

There were 30 present at the public meeting on Saturday night last to discuss matters connected with the proposed new memorial hall. Mr. W. Bailey presided. The sub-committee which had been formed previously to report on the two available sites, recommended that the building be erected on the land donated by Mr. A. R. Smith, and this was adopted. It was pointed out that to erect a building on the alternative site, which was institute property, would entail expensive high foundations and ramps from the exit doors. Correspondence was read from the institutes' association regarding the legal aspect of the contemplated transfer of institute property to the R.S.L., and it was advised that the proposition approved by the subscribers did not comply with certain requirements of the Act, and it was necessary to call a further meeting to comply with the legal formalities.

The chairman reported that the donations, which at present totalled £731. 14/, exclusive of another £100 in promises, would be used entirely in the construction of a new building, and none would be used, as rumor had it, to help pay off the debt on the present institute. A resolution was passed, that the money donated to the R.S.L. memorial building fund be paid to the trustees of the institute, to be held in trust for the purpose of building a new institute. A long discussion then ensued as to whether the new building should contain a reading room and library and come under the Institutes' association, or whether two separate buildings should be erected, one to house a library and the other to be a hall under the control of a local committee. After a very close vote, it was decided that the new building should be an institute.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA.), 25 October 1945.

Address:23 Adelaide Road, Echunga, 5153