Trees of Tribute Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The Trees of Tribute were planted to commemorate the men and women of the Cummins - Yeelanna District who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.  However, the plaque states that the trees were planted to commemorate World War Two.

Last Saturday 58 'Trees of Tribute' were planted at Memorial Avenue, Cummins, in remembrance of soldiers of the district who had fallen in either of the two world wars.

The ceremony, which was opened by Mrs. Ford, was attended by a large number of relatives and friends, of the men in whose honour the trees were planted. After thanking those who had helped with the necessary preparation, Mrs. Ford handed over proceedings to Mr. L. B. Smith (president of the Cummins-Yeelanna sub-branch of the R.S.S. & A.I.L.A.). The first tree was planted near the hospital gate and planting was continued down towards Blacker & Blesing's garage. Trees in memory of service personnel who had fallen during World War II were planted first. Thanks are due to Mr. H. J. Blacker, who was responsible for the preliminary ploughing of the land ; Mr. Jericho, who did the fencing : Mrs. H. J. Blacker, who presented the trees ; and Mr. A. A. Haines, who named and engraved the name plates. Stakes, wires and fencing were supplied by the Lincoln District Council.
Port Lincoln Times (SA) 30 May 1946.

Address:Railway Terrace & Tumby Bay Road, Cummins, 5631

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th May, 1946
Front Inscription
These trees planted in memory of men and women of the Cummins - Yeelanna District who died during World War II.
Source: MA, RVWM