Cudlee Creek Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia was involved.

Between 200  and 300 past and present residents of the Cudlee Creek district were at the local co-operative cold store last Friday to hear the Premier (Mr. Playford) officially open the Back to Cudlee Creek celebrations. Mr. Playford, who was accompanied by Mrs. Playford and Mr. McBride, MHR, and who was introduced by the chairman of the celebrations committee (Mr O. J.Sickerdick), congratulated the district on its achievements. Introducing the Premier, Mr. Sickerdick said that the main purpose of the celebrations was to raise money for the erection of a soldiers' memorial hall on a block of land presented by Mr. Ludewigs.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 27 November 1947.

Address:Gorge Road & Redden Drive, Cudlee Creek, 5232