Corny Point Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Good progress is being made with the erection of the Corny Point Memorial Hall and with the generosity of farmers in the district, the last barley dividend wil bring in a considerable sum to carry the work on, the Secretary of the Hall Committee ( Mr. L.L.Hill) said this week. The foundation stone will be laid at 12 o'clock on September 26th, by Lands Minister (Mr. C.S. Hincks).

More trees will be planted around the hall shortly. The Spring Sports Meeting, organised wholly to aid the Hall project; at which the foundation stone ceremony will be held, promises to be an outstanding day. It is expected that the present low state of the funds will be considerably improved when present business, now in hand, is completed.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA ), 28 August 1953.

Address:Liddiard Road, Corny Point, 5575