Clarendon War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The monument commemorates those who served in World Wars One and Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One with the names of those who served in World War Two added at a later date.

Despite the inclement weather conditions on Saturday, a large crowd assembled at Clarendon to witness the unveiling of the magnificent memorial stone erected by the residents as a tribute to the gallantry of the men who enlisted for service in the war. The front of the granite obelisk bears a tablet containing the names of six fallen soldiers, and on the sides are the names of two nurses and 31 men who returned. Councillor Potter introduced Mrs. Merritt and Mrs. G. Lester (each of whom lost two sons), and Mrs. Chapman and Mrs. G. Spencer' (each of whom lost one son). The two former ladies unveiled the monument, and thanked the people for the honour done them.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 24 July 1920.

Address:Grant`s Gully Road, Clarendon, 5157