Chandada Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Emma Warren

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

At an enthusiastic public meeting at Chandada last week-end, it was decided to proceed with arrangements for raising funds for a new memorial hall at Chandada and to purchase an honour roll on which the names of those who served with the fighting forces will be inscribed. Between 30 and 40 people were present and Mr. W. J. Smart presided.

During the meeting, it was suggested that local farmers sow oats to be sold to assist the fund and promises to sow about 80 acres were immediately received. Further promises of donations totalling about £50 when the foundation stone is laid were also made. A War Memorial Hall Committee was formed with Mr. R. H. Boss as secretary. Various local sporting and other bodies indicated their willingness to assist with the raising of funds. The new committee proposes to co-ordinate the efforts of the district to the one objective of raising funds for the hall and anticipates that substantial sum will be raised in due course.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA), 19 March 1947.

Address:Streaky Bay Highway, Chandada, 5680