Calca Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Lex Porebski

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War Two.

A roll of honour to perpetuate the memory of the 46 men and women of the district who served in the 1939-45 war, was unveiled in the Calca Hall on Sunday afternoon, by Mrs. W. J. Chester. There was a large attendance representative of Calca and surrounding districts. On behalf of the Calca Patriotic Committee, the chairman (Mr. P. J. Murphy) presented Mrs. Chester and Mrs. C. C. Freeman with illuminated photographs of their sons, Cpl. James Chester and Pte. E Len Freeman, who had lost their lives in active service.

After the unveiling, wreaths were placed below the photographs by Miss A. Freeman and Leonard James Kelsh, small son of Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Kelsh. The little boy had been named after the two soldiers who had paid the supreme sacrifice.

The ceremony commenced with the singing of the National Anthem and "Song of Australia," to piano music by Miss Flora Cheyne. Mr. Murphy then introduced Mr. Don Allen (president of the Streaky Bay sub-branch of the R.S.L.), who gave an interesting address. Mr. Allan, who spoke from the angle of the "people at home," traced the growth of freedom in Britain from the period when its people existed under severe terms of bondage. As time went gradually these bonds were discarded and freedom came. "Today no country in the world can compare with the freedom of the British Empire. We have an obligation to preserve this freedom, and when it is threatened there is always an intense rush to preserve it," Mr. Allen said. "We have met to do honour to those men who went forward in the last war to do that job. We must endeavour to retain that freedom built up over past centuries.

The "Ode to the Fallen' was given by Mr. Max Prescott, a former member of the 2/43rd, in which the late Len Freeman had served. He extended sympathy to the Freeman and Chester families and spoke of the "supreme comradeship" always displayed by Len Freeman.

Thanking everyone who had contributed towards the success of the day, Mr. Murphy especially mentioned Miss Cheyne who had been "a real friend" to the Calca Patriotic Committee during the six years of war. She had given splendid help with the music at all functions, he said.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA),  28 July 1948.

Address:Calca Road, Calca Public Hall, Calca, 5671