Blyth War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. A plaque was added in 2005 commemorating those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in all conflicts and peace keeping operations.

On Sunday, May 4th 1924, in the presence of a large crowd, the Blyth Soldiers' Memorial was unveiled by Col. C. P. Butler, D.S.O. " To the Glory of God ; in memory of those who fell ; and in honor to those who returned, this monument is unveiled." With these words Col.Butler opened his speech. He said be was pleased to see such a fine monument erected, which would be a lasting memorial.
Northern Argus (Clare), 16th May 1924,

Address:South Terrace, Blyth, 5462