Blackwood War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. It now commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

As in many other districts and towns, the duty of erecting some edifice to perpetuate the memory of those who fought and fell in the great war was felt by the residents of Blackwood, and on Saturday afternoon a structure of handsome design was unveiled by the Commissioner of Police (Brig-Gen. Leane, C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.). The monument, which is a striking representation of an Australian soldier (life-size) was wrought from Angaston marble. It stands on a pedestal, made from the same stone, and the whole monument rests on a basement of three slabs of granite.
The Register (Adelaide, SA), 13 June 1921.

Address:Main Road & Coromandel Parade, Blackwood, 5051