Belalie North Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two.

It was originally located in the Belalie North Soldiers Memorial Hall and was transferred to Jamestown RSL in 1990.

A most impressive ceremony was held in the Belalie North Soldiers' Memorial Hall on Sunday, December 2nd, the occasion being the unveiling of the Roll of Honour to soldiers of World War I and II. There was a large attendance. After the singing of the Song of Australia, the chairman Mr. A. D. Bray introduced Senior Chaplain Darcy Dickson, a past Minister of the Methodist Circuit. Senior Chaplain Dickson gave a splendid address and conducted the afternoon`s proceedings. Following the National Prayer, Mrs. Penhall with a few well chosen words, performed the unveiling ceremony. The combined choir led the singing and rendered the anthem "King of Kings."
Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA ), 14 December 1945.

Address:Irvine Street, Combined Services Clubrooms, Jamestown, 5491