Upper Murray Garden of MemoryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Garden of Memory commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The garden contains a marble Cross of Sacrifice.  Within the cemetery there are eight war graves.

This cemetery was commenced during World War Two and managed by the Australian War Graves Commission. After the cessation of fighting in 1945, the War Graves Commission handed over control to the local R S L Sub-Branches, from which delegates were elected to a committee to act as Trustees and to develop the cemetery as a War Memorial. It was to be a cemetery, a last resting place for any Australian Ex-Service man or woman who had served in war-time in a full-time capacity. Any British or Allied Ex-Service man or woman was also eligible to be buried in the cemetery if he or she met the same criteria.

Address:McKenzie Road, Cemetery, Barmera, 5345

Upper Murray Garden of Memory